The Lynx cat, or simply Lynx is the name given to four cat groups from the Felidae family. These are the Canadian Lynx (Lynx canadensis), Eurasian (or Siberian) Lynx (Lynx lynx), Bobcat (Lynx rufus), and the Spanish (or Iberian) Lynx (Lynx pardinus).
These medium-sized cats vary in their coloration, which will usually depend on geographic location. Those living in the Southern regions have a darker coat, shorter hair, and smaller paws. Whereas, those in the Northern regions are lighter in color and thicker in hair. Their paws are more padded and large in order to more easily roam through the snow and cold.
A Lynx cat has a short tail, long whiskers, and a characteristic tuft of hair in every ear. In average, their heights are between 26 to 51 inches. They weigh about 11 to 37 pounds.
Lynx cat behavior
These are not social cats. However, sometimes they can travel in groups to hunt for food. They are very agile climbers and usually stand still on the branches of trees waiting for game to pass beneath them.
The Lynx cat is very vocal and they can communicate through a wide range of sounds like hissing, yowling, and chattering.
These cats prefer cold areas in the wilderness and high forests with dense green soils. The range of a Lynx is probably the largest one for a feline. During the harsh winter or while breeding, they will find refuge in caves or in hollow trees.
They are not necessarily afraid of humans, but they will settle themselves as far away from human interaction as possible.
Diet of the Lynx cat
The Lynx cats are carnivores and feed mostly on small land animals and birds. Their diet includes small red deer, caribou, chamois, birds, and other small mammals. They hunt during they da mainly on the ground. Their great climbing abilities enable them to hunt while on trees too. They can even hunt fish from the water.
The hunting of these wild cats is illegal in most countries where it is present. The population of the Spanish Lynx has been decreasing to the brim of extinction. They are protected all over Spain and Portugal since 1970.
Don´t forget to connect with us here in Dogalize. We have important information and cool facts about your cat you did not know. Visit us to learn more.